N283246 February 24, 2017 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. Philip Ditjo German American Chamber of Commerce Inc., NY 80 Pine Street Floor 24 New York, NY 10005 RE: The tariff classification of reed diffusers from Germany Dear Mr. Ditjo: In your letter dated February 2, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Swif Corporation (GmbH). The reed diffusers consist of a vase or glass bottle containing fragrance oil, with reed sticks (diffuser sticks). The scents are lavender, sweet fruits, cotton blossom, etc. The vase or glass bottle, the fragrance oil and the diffuser sticks will be packaged together for retail sale. The sticks absorb the liquid and diffuse the fragrance into a room. For tariff classification purposes, the reed diffuser is a set designed to perfume or deodorize a room. The applicable subheading for the reed diffusers will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Articles imported into the United States are required to be marked with their country of origin. If you require a ruling on the country of origin marking requirements for the reed diffusers, please provide a sample of the products, or photographs of the products, in condition as they will be imported, showing the proposed country of origin marking. You also requested information on the requirements for labeling the reed diffusers. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Reed diffusers may be subject to these regulations. Questions regarding FDA requirements should be addressed to the U.S. FDA, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-723-3366, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division