N283217 March 2, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Melanie Hall Weldas Company, LLC 128 Seaboard Lane Franklin, TN 37067 RE: The tariff classification of welding bibs from China and Cambodia Dear Ms. Hall: In your letter dated December 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, Item 33-6214, is a welding bib. The bib is composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. It is made from flame resistant fabric and is designed to protect the welder from sparks and splatter. The item features snaps at the top to attach to a garment and an adjustable waist strap. The bib will be imported under the following style numbers: Items 33-8214, 33-8220, 33-6214 and 33-6220. Items 33-8214 and 33-6214 measure approximately fourteen inches in length. Items 33-8220 and 33-6220 measure approximately twenty inches in length. The applicable subheading for all items will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division