N283215 March 2, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Melanie Hall Weldas Company, LLC 128 Seaboard Lane Franklin, TN 37067 RE: The tariff classification of welding sleeve protectors from China and Cambodia Dear Ms. Hall: In your letter dated December 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, Item 33-7318, is a welding sleeve protector. The sleeve protector is composed of 100% woven cotton fabric. It is made from flame resistant fabric and is designed to protect the welder from sparks and splatter. The item is tubular in shape with an opening at each end and covers the upper arm to the wrist. The opening at the top is slightly larger that the bottom portion to accommodate the arm. It features elastic at each opening. The sleeve protector will be imported under the following style numbers: Items 33-7318, 33-7321, 33-7323, 33-8318, 33-8323 and 33-8321. Items 33-7318 and 33-8318 measure approximately 18 inches in length. Items 33-7321 and 33-8321 measure approximately 21 inches in length. Items 33-7323 and 33-8323 measure approximately 23 inches in length. The applicable subheading for all items will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division