N283174 February 22, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9700 Ms. Leslie Dodgen T. H. Weiss, Inc. 180 North McDonough Street Jonesboro, GA 30236 RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China Dear Ms. Dodgen: In your letter received in this office on February 7, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ABO Gear, LLC. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample is referred to as the AUSSIE TRANSPORTER. It is a pet carrier constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The article is specially fitted and designed to provide safe and comfortable transportation and containment to one small pet. It features several mesh openings, two zippered “doors,” and a detachable shoulder strap. It measures 17” (L) x 10” (H) x 9.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the pet carrier will be 4202.92.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile material, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division