N282932 March 1, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100; 6103.42.1040; 6104.62.2028; 6107.11.0020; 6108.21.0020; 6111.20.5000; 6111.20.6010 Ms. Tatyana Antonetty Apex Logistics International, Inc. 855 S 192nd Street, Suite 300 SeaTac, Washington 98148 RE: The tariff classification of infant and toddler changing kits from China Dear Ms. Antonetty: In your letter dated January 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Handcraft Manufacturing Corp. Your letter was accompanied by five samples. The samples will be returned to you, as requested. All five styles are Wipe-N-Wear™ items consisting of various items needed to clean and reclothe an infant or toddler after a toilet accident. All styles are packaged in a resealable plastic bag and sold for retail sale as a set. The packaging states, “accidents happen…be prepared”, “Ready for Travel” and provides a description of the contents. A sticker label is affixed to the package indicating the appropriate size range for the package. Style# BW2PT1B1W6 consists of a boy’s underwear brief, a pair of pants and six wipes. The boy’s brief is constructed from 100 percent cotton finely knit, printed fabric and features an elasticized waistband, open fly and contrast color capping along the leg and fly openings. The pull-on pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton finely knit fabric and feature an enclosed elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The six disposable wipes, saturated with a cleaning solution, are enclosed in a small resealable package. Style # BW2PT1B1W6 will be imported in sizes 2T/3T and 4T/5T. Style# BW2B1W6 consists of a boy’s underwear brief and six wipes. The boy’s brief is identical to the brief included with style# BW2PT1B1W6. The six disposable wipes, saturated with a cleaning solution, are enclosed in a small resealable package. Style # BW2B1W6 will be imported in sizes 2T/3T and 4T/5T. Style# BW2PT1D1W6 consists of a pair of pants, a diaper and six wipes. The infant boy’s pull-on pant is constructed from 100 percent cotton finely knit fabric and features an enclosed elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The disposable diaper is constructed of a soft non-woven inner lining which transfers liquid away from the baby’s skin and into the diaper; a non-woven Acquisition and Distribution Layer (ADL) which keeps the diaper surface dry and ensures that the liquid does not seep back to the lining; a core of cellulose wood pulp for water absorption; a Super Absorbent Polymer (SAP) which turns liquid into gel and locks in moisture; and an outer surface of polyethylene film to prevent leaks.  The diaper is designed with cuffed leg openings and hook and loop tabs on the waistband to secure in place.  The six disposable wipes, saturated with a cleaning solution, are enclosed in a small resealable package. Style# BW2PT1D1W6 will be imported in sizes 3M-6M, 6M-9M and 12M. Style# IW201D1W6 consists of a bodysuit, a diaper and six wipes. The infant’s onesie (bodysuit) is constructed of 100 percent cotton finely knit fabric and features lapped shoulders, a crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a three snap closure at the crotch. The disposable diaper is as described above, featuring a core of cellulose wood pulp for water absorption, cuffed leg openings and hook and loop tabs on the waistband to secure in place. The six disposable wipes, saturated with a cleaning solution, are enclosed in a small resealable package. Style# IW201D1W6 will be imported in sizes 3M-6M, 6M-9M and 12M. Style# GW2P1W6 consists of a girl’s pair of pants, a panty and six wipes. The girl’s pull-on pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton finely knit fabric and feature an enclosed elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The panty is constructed from 100 pecent cotton finely knit, printed, fabric. The panty features a reinforced crotch and an elasticized waistband and leg openings with picot edging. The six disposable wipes, saturated with a cleaning solution, are enclosed in a small resealable package. Style# GW2P1W6 will be imported in sizes 2T/3T and 4T/5T. In your letter, you suggest each style should be classified as “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” In order to qualify as goods put up in sets for retail sale, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Note (EN) (X) to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) provides that the collection must meet all three of the following criteria: 1-     consists of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; 2-     put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; 3-     packed for sale directly to users without repacking.      In our opinion, each style meets the above criteria. Each style is retail packaged and is comprised of two or more items from two or more of the following headings of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS): 3402, 6103, 6104, 6107, 6108, 6111 and 9619. Furthermore, the items in each retail bag meet a particular need in that they provide a caregiver the means to clean up a soiled infant or child. GRI 3(b) is also applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." However, the term "essential character" is not defined within the HTSUS, GRI’s or ENs. EN VIII to GRI 3(b) gives guidance, stating that "the factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods." In this case, based on the component cost breakdown that you provided, this office is of the opinion that the textile garment determines the essential character. However, Section XI, Note 14, HTSUS, states that “Unless the context otherwise requires, textile garments of different headings are to be classified in their own headings even if put up in sets for retail sale. For the purposes of this note, the expression ‘textile garments’ means garments of headings 6101 to 6114 and headings 6201 to 6211.” Consequently, the components of style# BW2PT1B1W6 and style# GW2P1W6 will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the cleaning wipes included with Styles BW2PT1B1W6 and GW2P1W6 will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the boy’s pant included with style BW2PT1B1W6 will be 6103.42.1040, HTSUS, which provides for “Men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Trousers, Breeches and shorts: Trousers and breeches: Boys’: Other.” The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style BW2B1W6 and the boy’s brief included with style BW2PT1B1W6 will be 6107.11.0020, HTSUS, which provides for Men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Underpants and briefs: Of cotton: Boys’.” The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the girl’s pant included with style GW2P1W6 will be 6104.62.2028, HTSUS, which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Trousers and breeches: Girls’: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the girl’s panty included with style GW2P1W6 will be 6108.21.0020, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Girls’.” The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style BW2PT1D1W6 will be 6111.20.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Trousers, breeches and shorts, except those imported as parts of sets.” The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style IW201D1W6 will be 6111.20.6010, HTSUS, which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel.” The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division