N282874 February 17, 2017 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Mary Chae Transgate International LLC 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 215 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from China Dear Ms. Chae: In your letter dated October 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Trifecta Pharmaceuticals USA, FL. An ingredients breakdown, descriptive literature, and sample packet of the product accompanied your inquiry. The sample was examined and discarded. Tioral™ Oral Rehydration Salts is said to be composed of approximately 66 percent anhydrous glucose, 14 percent trisodium citrate dihydrate, 13 percent sodium chloride, and 7 percent potassium chloride. The product is packaged in packets containing 20.5g (0.72 oz.), net weight. One packet of product is recommended to be mixed with one liter of water for rehydrating the body. The applicable subheading for the. Tioral™ Oral Rehydration Salts will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division