N282659 February 14, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Michael Mercer Corbett International, Inc. Customs House Brokers One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 203F Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable pillow bag from China Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated January 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pegasus Home Fashions, Inc. You submitted a sample of a disposable pillow bag. The disposable pillow bag is composed of a plastic (PVC) sheet and a nonwoven textile fabric. The pillow bag measures 18 inches x 24 inches and 3 inches in width. The front of the bag is made with a clear plastic sheet through which the pillows will be visible once inside and the balance of the bag is made of a nonwoven fabric. Braided handles are inserted through the top portion of the bag and a zipper is sewn along the top. The bags are disposable and will be used to keep the pillows clean during transporting to retail stores. The sample is being retained. The applicable subheading for disposable pillow bag will be 6307.90.9889 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division