N282622 February 22, 2017 CLA-2-63: OT: RR: NC: N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Julie Vair Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue 7th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of textile tire traction devices from Spain Dear Ms. Vair: In your letters dated September 12 and January 9, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Titan Chain & Supply, LLC. You submitted a representative sample of the textile tire traction devices. The tire traction devices are composed of 100 percent polyolefin woven fabric and contain carbon steel rivets pneumatically pressed into the fabric. The tire traction devices are made to be fitted over automobile tires for improved traction on ice and snow-covered roadways. Tire traction devices come in six sizes to fit cars, vans, pickup trucks, SUVs and 4x4s. A pair of the textile tire traction devices will be imported in a clear plastic retail package. The sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the textile tire traction devices will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division