N282576 February 14, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of textile lanyards from China Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated January 4, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dolgencorp. You submitted two samples of lanyards both made up from textiles, plastic and metal fittings. Samples will be retained by this office. Lanyard style A, is made up of a ¼ inch wide textile strap composed of 50 percent nylon and 50 percent polyurethane. One side of the strap is encrusted with imitation resin rhinestones and measures 15 inches looped. The textile strap is clamped together by a metal cap. The metal cap in turn holds a metal split ring, a plastic retractable badge/identification holder with and a metal spring clip. Lanyard style B, is made up of a hollow tubular strap 100 percent nylon net filled with imitation resin rhinestones and measures 17-1/2” looped. The lanyard is clamped together by a metal cap that holds a plastic retractable badge/identification holder and metal spring clip. The applicable subheading for the lanyards, styles A and B, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division