N282345 February 2, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, Georgia 30813 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Mexico Dear Ms Paitsell: In your letter dated December 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling, Your sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 5564 is a pair of ladies pull-on pants composed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The fleece lined pants feature an elasticized waistband with an internal drawstring, two front side pockets, and hemmed leg openings. Style 5564 will be imported in Ladies sizes XS-2XL. The applicable subheading will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ … trousers, …. Breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Of synthethic fibers: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at antoinette.peek-williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division