N282038 January 19, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Connie Kang Sunvalley 9F, Building A, Galaxy World, No. 1 Yabao Road Longgang District, Shenzhen China, 518131 RE: The tariff classification of a dual port USB wall charger from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Kang: In your letter dated December 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a dual port USB wall charger, brand name “RAVPower”. Based on the information and the pictures that you have provided, this dual port USB wall charger is a static converter/rectifier that converts alternating current to direct current. It connects to a standard wall outlet and is used to power/charge various personal, USB enabled, electronic devices (i.e. cell phones, laptop computers, tablets, etc.). It is rectangular in shape with a 2-prong electrical plug on one side and two USB ports on the other side (USB-A and USB-C ports). This static converter/rectifier is rated at 36 W. The applicable subheading for the dual port USB wall charger, brand name “RAVPower” will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ""Electrical transformers, static converters …: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.1%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division