N282019 January 13, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9230 Ms. Martha M. Scott NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Business Park Kinsale Road, Cork, T12 XN72, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Lamotrigine ER tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated December 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Lamotrigine ER tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing, Lamotrigine, an anticonvulsant drug, as the active ingredient. Lamotrigine ER is indicated for conversion to monotherapy in patients 13 years and older with partial seizures who are receiving treatment with a single antiepileptic drug. It is also indicated as adjunctive therapy for partial onset seizures without secondary generalization in patients 13 years and greater as well as adjunctive therapy for primary generalized tonic-seizures. Lamotrigine ER tablets will be imported in retail packages in dosages of 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg, 200 mg and 300 mg. The applicable subheading for the Lamotrigine ER tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9230, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division