N281996 January 13, 2017 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.19.0000 Ms. Sheila Heerdt Ren Pharm International Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Teriparatide (CAS 52232-67-4) in bulk powder form, from Spain Dear Ms. Heerdt: In your letter dated December 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Teriparatide is a recombinant analogue of human parathyroid hormone, consisting of the first 34 amino acids of the complete 84 amino acid peptide hormone. It is used to treat osteoporosis in women or men with a high risk for bone fracture. According to our laboratory, teriparatide, is a polypeptide hormone consisting of the N-terminal 34 amino acids from parathyroid hormone. The product is a nonsteroidal anabolic agent that induces bone growth. The applicable subheading for the Teriparatide in bulk powder form will be 2937.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives and structural analogues thereof, including chain modified polypeptides, used primarily as hormones: Polypeptide hormones, protein hormones and glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division