N281977 January 13, 2017 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5150 Ms. Diane Drews Bemis Company, Inc. P.O. Box 669 Neenah, WI 54957 RE: The tariff classification of “Wax/Poly Blend Film” from an undisclosed country Dear Ms. Drews: In your ruling request received December 16, 2016, you requested a classification ruling on “Wax/Poly Blend Film.” Your submission identifies the product at issue as “Parafilm M P-0201” and further describes it as a blend of wax and plastic resin, with the majority of the basis weight from the wax components. This “Wax/Poly Blend Film” is intended to be used to seal test tubes and beakers in laboratories and as a wrap for transporting bananas to slow the ripening process. The applicable subheading for the “Wax/Poly Blend Film” will be 3404.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division