N281888 December 23, 2016 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.49.1000 Mr. Shameel N. Bowman Nippon Paint USA, Inc. 300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10 Teaneck, NJ 07666 RE: The tariff classification of “AR-2000 (T) ANCHOR RED UDP” from Japan Dear Mr. Bowman: In your ruling request received December 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “AR-2000 (T) ANCHOR RED UDP.” Your submission indicates that the product at issue is a pigment preparation of several substances, including acrylic resin, intended for use in the production of automotive paint. The provided Material Safety Data Sheet further describes this product as a brown colored “waterborne acrylic pigment paste.” The applicable subheading for “AR-2000 (T) ANCHOR RED UDP” will be 3206.49.1000, HTSUS, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; Inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Concentrated dispersions of pigments in plastic materials. The general rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nucciofera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division