N281468 December 16, 2016 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9995; 4016.99.6050; 7326.20.0071. Mr. Jason Combs CJ International, Inc. AIF for Casad Company, Inc. 4646 W Jefferson Blvd Suite 260 Fort Wayne, IN 46804-6844 RE: The tariff classification of plastic, rubber and steel lanyard attachments from China Dear Mr. Combs: In your letter dated November 16, 2016, on behalf of Casad Company, Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five submitted samples are identified as attachments to fabric lanyards (not included in the importation) that are worn around the neck and are further identified as follows: Buckle Release – This item is made of molded plastic. It is used to attach articles to the bottom of the lanyard that will be displayed or held on the front of the wearer. Those articles can be removed from the lanyard by pressing the manual release levers on either side of the buckle, which causes the bottom part of the buckle to break away from the top part. The buckle measures approximately 2½” by 1¼”. Safety Breakaway – This article is made of molded plastic. It is used as a safety feature that connects two portions of the lanyard around the back of the neck, allowing that part of the lanyard to be broken to protect the wearer from risk of strangulation. It measures approximately 1½” x 1¼”. Metal Key Ring Attachment – Since this item attracts a magnet this office believes that it is made of either iron or steel. It is used by looping the bottom of the lanyard through it so that items to be displayed or held on the front of the wearer can attach to the ring. It is round in shape and measures approximately 1¼” in diameter. Badge Pouch – This item is made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic material. It is a flat protective sheath that can hold a flat badge or identification that can be inserted within it. It has an aperture on the top to attach to the bottom of the lanyard to display on the front of the wearer. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 4” by 3½”. O-ring Attachment – This item is made of synthetic rubber. It is used by looping the bottom of the lanyard through it so that items to be displayed or held on the front of the wearer can attach to the ring. It is round in shape and measures approximately 1¼” in diameter The applicable subheading for the Buckle Release, the Safety Breakaway and the Badge Pouch will be 3926.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for O-ring Attachment will be 4016.99.6050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other: other: other: other … other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Metal Key Ring Attachment will be 7326.20.0071, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division