N281452 December 29, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8585 Mr. Howard D. Esterman ITT Cannon, LLC56 Technology Drive Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of electrical contacts from China.Dear Mr. Esterman:In your letter dated November 23, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is referred to as universal contacts depicted in drawing number 120220-0210. You describe these contacts as independent surface mounted electrical contacts made of beryllium-copper alloy, each of which are integrated with non-helical springs of the same material composition. They have domed gold plated nickel contact surfaces which allow them to compress and deflect depending on differing weight loads. Each contact resides in a protective housing which features a small soldering pad designed for surface mounting onto a printed circuit board. They have an electrical rating between 2.0 and 3.0 amps and are designed for use in applications of less than 1,000 volts, such as smart phones, laptop computers, home electronic devices, vehicle key fobs, medical equipment, bar code scanners, navigational devices, and more. They will be imported in bulk quantities on polystyrene reels, each containing 9,500 individual contacts. In your request, you suggest classification in subheading 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), with provides for Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers. We agree with this suggested classification to the sixth digit only. The universal contacts do not function as terminals, electrical splices and couplings or wafer probers, and are therefore classified elsewhere. The applicable subheading for the universal contacts will be 8536.90.8585 (HTSUS), which provides for: Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/current.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at: karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov.Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division