N281429 December 13, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Ms. Carol Robertson Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Ms. Robertson: In your letter dated November 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, California Innovations Inc. The sample submitted will be returned under separate cover. The sample submitted is identified as Style #23109. It is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile materials. The cooler bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of beverages. The cooler bag has one interior storage compartment with a plastic lining and a layer of foam plastic between the lining and the body of the bag. It has a hook-and-loop top closure and one handle with a metal snap. The bag measures approximately 4” (w) x 4” (d) x 14” (h). The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division