N281422 January 27, 2017 CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.9090 Mr. John Nizio Southeastern Reduction 309 South Lee Street Valdosta, GA 31601 RE: The tariff classification of Pecan Shell Flour from Africa, Europe or Asia Dear Mr. Nizio: In your letter dated November 18, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A product specification sheet and images of the product accompanied your letter. Per telephonic meeting held on January 10, 2017 you confirmed that pecan shell flour is the result of cleaned pecan shell (shell separated from the fibrous husk on the exterior, and the copra or meat on the interior) ground into powder form. Furthermore, you expressed that the prospective importation maybe be obtained from China, India, South Africa, Israel or the Czech Republic. You also stated that the product will be packed in polyethylene lined super sacks, drums or lined paper bags weighing 2000 lbs, 160 lbs and 50 lbs, respectively. Pecan shell flour will be sold to the animal feed industry and food manufacturers in the United States.The applicable subheading for the coconut shell powder will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other. The rate of duty will be free.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.The importation of this merchandise may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS) and/or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division