N281309 December 22, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2066 Ms. Billie Chartier L.L. Bean, Inc. 15 Casco Street Freeport, Maine 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Vietnam Dear Ms. Chartier: In your letter dated November 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 501148 “Traverse LightWeight Hooded Shirt Jac” is a men’s shirt jacket-styled garment constructed from 57% cotton, 43% polyester, twill fabric. Information submitted with your inquiry indicates that the twill fabric weighs 6.5 ounces per square yard. The body and sleeves are lined with 100% polyester, woven fabric. Style 501148 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a left-over-right, full front opening with eight button closures; a patch pocket on the left chest with a flap and a button closure, and a utility slot that can be used to hold a pen, pencil, etc.; a patch pocket on the right chest with a button closure, and another pocket behind this pocket with a vertical zippered left side entry; side entry pockets with vertical zippers below the waist; long, vented sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; a patch on each sleeve that extends from the elbow to the cuff; two adjustable button closures on each cuff and a button closure on each placket; a hanger loop at the inner rear neckline; a rear yoke with two pleats; a half-moon sweat patch at the rear neckline; a large pocket that extends across the lower rear panel and features a vertical zippered right side entry; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 501148 will be 6205.20.2066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division