N281255 December 12, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated November 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles SW630 and SW632 are women’s knit ankle socks constructed of 51% nylon, 47% cotton and 2% spandex. Style SW631 is a woman’s knit ankle sock constructed of 40% nylon, 40% cotton and 20% spandex. Styles SW633 and SW634 are women’s knit ankle socks constructed of 53% nylon, 46% cotton, and 1% spandex. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division