N281056 December 6, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Diane L. Weinberg Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury Attorneys at Law 570 Lexington Avenue, 24th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of netting from China Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated October 31, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Eagle Industries. You submitted four samples of hemmed debris netting, Exhibits A, B, C and D. The debris netting is composed of a high-strength, knitted polyethylene mesh and is produced in several colors. The strips do not exceed 5mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The netting is tear resistant, UV treated and some of the products are flame retardant. All of the debris netting is hemmed, double stitched and fitted with grommets or eyelets for fastening the netting to scaffolding or cables. The products are assembled by folding, sewing; therefore, meeting the definition of a “made up” article as noted in Section XI, Note 7 of HTSUS. Samples will be retained. Exhibit A is debris netting composed of high-strength, knitted polyethylene mesh with interstices that measure approximately ¼ inch. The edges of the netting is folded several times and stitched down to reinforce the hems. Exhibit B is debris netting composed of high-strength, knotted polyethylene mesh with interstices that measure approximately 1/16 inch. The edges of the netting are hemmed and contain reinforced eyelet button holes. Exhibit C is privacy fence netting composed of high-strength, knotted polyethylene mesh. The edges are doubled stitched, hemmed and there are grommets attached every three feet around the perimeter. Exhibit D is pre-fabricated, 50 foot panels of privacy fence netting composed of high-density, knitted polyethylene mesh. The edges of the panels are finished by sewing a strip of webbing, which measures approximately 1 3/8 inches. Grommets are spaced every 2 feet on the webbing. The applicable subheading for the debris netting (Exhibit A, B, C and D) will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division