N281011 December 9, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.9010; 6206.40.3030 Mr. Herbert Chavarria Action Customs Expediters, Inc. 115 Christopher Columbus Drive Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of women’s scrub tops and trousers from Cambodia Dear Mr. Chavarria: In your letter dated October 24, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned. The submitted sample is a pair of women’s scrub trousers constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The pull-on pants feature a functional drawstring threaded throughout the waistband, an outside pocket at the back, an inside pocket at the back, and hemmed leg openings. The submitted sample is a woman’s scrub top constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, short sleeves, an outside pocket at the bust area, an inside pocket at the bust area, and a hemmed bottom.The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.The applicable subheading for the top will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division