N280922 December 2, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.95.9000; 6115.96.9020 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated October 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style SW837 is a man’s knit crew sock constructed from 54% nylon, 44% cotton and 2% spandex. Styles SW838, SW839 and SW840 are men’s knit crew socks constructed from 61% cotton, 36% nylon and 3% spandex. Style SW841 is a man’s knit crew sock constructed from 59% cotton, 39% nylon and 2% spandex. Style SW842 is a man’s knit crew sock constructed from 58% nylon, 40% cotton and 2% spandex. The applicable subheading for styles SW837 and SW842 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles SW838, SW839, SW840, and SW841 will be 6115.95.9000, HTSUS, which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division