N280921 November 18, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.95.9000; 6115.96.9020 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated October 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles SW476 and SW477 are women’s knit crew socks constructed of 54% nylon, 44% cotton and 2% spandex. Style SW478 is a woman’s knit crew sock constructed of 64% cotton, 34% nylon and 2% spandex. Style SW479 is a woman’s knit crew sock constructed of 53% cotton, 45% nylon and 2% spandex. Style SW480 is a woman’s knit crew sock constructed of 57% cotton, 41% nylon and 2% spandex. Styles SW481and SW482 are women’s knit crew socks constructed of 55% cotton, 43% nylon and 2% spandex. Style SW483 is a woman’s crew sock knit constructed of 51% nylon, 47% cotton and 2% spandex. The applicable subheading for styles SW476, SW477 and SW483 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.The applicable subheading for styles SW478, SW479, SW480, SW481, SW482 will be 6115.95.9000, HTSUS, which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valoremDuty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division