N280825 November 18, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1049 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit garments from Haiti. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated October 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 2800 “Kinergy Training Tee,” is a men’s garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit jersey fabric. Style 2800 features a V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; forward shoulder seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The forward shoulder seams give the appearance of a garment that is similar to a T-shirt. Style 2800 will be imported in men’s (Adult) sizes S - 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 2801 in boys’ (Youth) sizes S – L. The applicable subheading for Styles 2800 and 2801 will be 6109.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division