N280779 December 1, 2016 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Mr. Joseph Castronova Walgreens Co. 304 Wilmot Road, MS 3163 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass terrarium from China. Dear Mr. Castronova: In your letter dated October 20, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is designated as item 966622, “Glass Plant Terrarium.” The Glass Plant Terrarium consists of a three-dimensional iron framed box with clear glass panels. The base of the terrarium measures 6 inches in length and width, and 9 ¾ inches in height. The top of the terrarium has a hinged triangular lid with framed clear glass panels. The front of the lid provides a closing latch and the hinges allow the consumer to open the lid. The lid also has an iron handle on top. The base is constructed of an MDF panel. In your ruling request you indicated the unit value of the article is over three dollars but not over five dollars each. You further stated that the glass is not pressed and toughened (specially tempered), and it is not cut or engraved. From the information you provided, houseplants (real or artificial) are placed inside the terrarium for display and decoration around the household. General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) states as follows: (b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. The item is a composite good which consists of glass panels with an iron frame on an MDF base. The essential character is imparted by the glass component. The applicable subheading for the “Glass Plant Terrarium” item 966622 will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued over $3 each: Other: Valued over $3 but not over $5 each.” The general rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.sullivan@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division