N280586 November 23, 2016 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090 Ms. Terri A. Danaher SmartPak Equine 40 Grissom Road Suite 500 Plymouth, MA 02360 RE: The tariff classification of a hay net bag from China Dear Ms. Danaher: In your letter dated October 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo of an item, a hay net bag. The bag is composed of polyethylene which has been knotted into an open-work net material. The bag measures approximately 42 inches in size with 3.5 centimeter by 3.5 centimeter mesh. It is closed at the bottom and the top is drawn shut by use of a drawstring rope. The bag is used to hold hay to feed horses. The applicable subheading for the hay net feed bag will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of man-made textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division