N280331 November 16, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Samantha Sibley GEODIS 2255 East 220th Street Carson, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of household storage bins from China Dear Ms. Sibley: In your letter dated October 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Big Lots Stores Incorporated. You submitted photographs of three household storage bins, article 810330621, article 810330626 article 810330627. All the bins are open top storage bins covered with a textile fabric over paperboard. Bin 810330621 is composed of an outer fabric of laminated linen and an inner fabric of non-woven polyester, bin 810330626 is composed of an outer fabric of imitation tetron cotton (polyester/cotton) and an inner and bottom fabric of non-woven polyester and bin 810330627 is composed of an outer front fabric of polyurethane (imitation leather), outer sides of laminated linen and an inner and bottom fabric of non-woven polyester. The storage bins measure 13 inches high by 13 inches long and 14.3 inches deep and feature a metal grommet on one side so the bins can be moved with ease. The applicable subheading for the three styles of storage bins, articles 810330621, 810330626, and 810330627, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division