N280310 November 7, 2016 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0020 Ms. Jacqueline Lehanh GCP Applied Technologies, Inc. 62 Whittemore Avenue Cambridge, MA 02140 RE: The tariff classification of “Adcor 500T” from Belgium Dear Ms. Lehanh: In your letter received October 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Adcor 500T.” The submitted sample has been reviewed and will be retained by this office, as requested. You have indicated that “Adcor 500T” is intended to be used as a waterproofing product. The product at issue is an engineered, conformable, swellable polymer/butyl rubber waterstop strip that expands when in contact with saline and brackish water. The applicable subheading for “Adcor 500T” will be 3214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Glaziers’ putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics: Mastics: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division