N280120 February 28, 2017 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated September 23, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as “Bird w/Metal Cage,” item number 9040811. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed. The Bird with Metal cage consists of a stylized figurine of a bird on a perch suspended in a metal cage. Hanging from the perch is a ceramic bell. Laboratory analysis has determined that the bird is comprised of calcium carbonate uniformly agglomerated in a polymer resin. You provided information which indicated that the calcium carbonate was derived from marble. The Bird with Metal Cage is a composite good comprised of different materials that are classifiable in different headings. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) taken in order. GRI 3(b) of the HTSUS provides, in relevant part, that composite goods which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The artificial stone component provides the essential character of this item. The applicable subheading for the “Bird w/Metal Cage,” item number 9040811, will be 6810.99.0080, HTSUS, which provides for ” Articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: Other articles: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.sullivan@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division