N280101 November 4, 2016 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Lynn Marshall Product Manager Hamco Inc. PO Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of pacifier accessory from China. Dear Ms. Marshall: In your letter dated September 27, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive and illustrative literature were provided. The merchandise concerned is depicted and advertised as the “neat solutions CHEWEE PACI-CLIP.” The item consists of a long white satin ribbon approximately 8.5 inches long, onto which eight, 100%, food grade, multicolor silicone beads are threaded. At one end of the item is a white plastic clip that is secured to the infant’s or toddler’s clothing and at the other end of the item there is approximately 3 inches of ribbon sticking out that forms the loop to hold the pacifier. Silicone is considered to be a plastic material for tariff purposes. This product functions to prevent the infant or toddler from dropping or losing the pacifier. The applicable subheading for the “neat solutions CHEWEE PACI-CLIP” will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division