N280011 December 21, 2016 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9295 Damon Pike The Pike Law Firm, P.C. 2897 N. Druid Hills Road NE Suite 155 Atlanta, GA 30329-3924 RE: The tariff classification of PAS/7 from Denmark Dear Mr. Pike: In your letter dated September 27, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, DST Chemicals for Primer PAS/7. This product is a corrosion inhibitor for industrial metal processing. The applicable subheading for the PAS/7 will be 3824.90.9295, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division