N279979 October 21, 2016 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7607.20.5000 Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. 100 North Centre Avenue, Suite 204 Rockville Centre, NY 11570-6301 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum adhesive foil from Ireland Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated September 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, PPI Adhesive Products Corporation of Broomall, Pennsylvania. The samples which you provided will be retained by this office. The product you plan to import is described as an aluminum adhesive foil with poly-acrylate adhesive backing in circular shape, supplied on a transparent polyester inter-liner. The product is described as used in numerous applications, including emi/rfi shielding for motors, cables, cabinets, antennae and components, heat conducting tape in refrigerator manufacturing and shielding tape to reflect heat. The product is produced in three (3) thicknesses, inclusive of the foil and base: 0.100 millimeter (mm), 0.130 mm and 0.150 mm. The applicable subheading for the aluminum adhesive foil will be 7607.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: Backed: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at mary.ellen.laker@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division