N279718 October 19, 2016 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Donna Robbins PartyLite Worldwide, LLC 59 Armstrong Road Plymouth, MA 02360 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass stand from China. Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated August 23, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as “Crimson Scroll Jar Holder,” item number P92599. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Crimson Jar Holder is made of soda-lime glass which has been painted red. It measures approximately 2.125 inches high, with a pedestal base measuring approximately 2.625 inches in diameter at its widest point, tapering upwards to support a lipped disc approximately 4.688 inches in diameter, the underside of which is decorated with an abstract scroll design. Although you state that this article is meant to support a jar candle, it can be used to hold a variety of household items. The unit value is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the Crimson Scroll Jar Holder, item number P92599, will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each.” The general rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.sullivan@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division