N279613 October 21, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Tyson Pinkley New World Imports, Inc. 160 Athens Way Nashville, TN 37228 RE: The tariff classification of a generic pouch from China Dear Mr. Pinkley: In your letter dated September 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which is being returned to you under separate cover. Your sample is a generic pouch constructed of plastic sheeting that is approximately 10 mils in thickness. The pouch has a zippered closure at the top. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects. The pouch measures approximately 7.5" (W) x 6.25" (H) x 1.5” (D). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. In your ruling request, you suggest classification of the pouch in Chapter 39 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics. Goods classifiable in Heading 4202 are excluded from classification in Chapter 39 by Chapter note 2(m). The generic pouch of a type classifiable in Heading 4202; therefore, it is not classifiable in Chapter 39, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the generic pouch will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division