N279515 September 28, 2016 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.19.0000 Ms. Sheila Heerdt Ren Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Calcitonin Salmon (CAS 47931-85-1) in bulk powder form, from Spain Dear Ms. Heerdt: In your letter dated September 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Calcitonin Salmon, is a polypeptide hormone secreted by the ultimobranchial gland of fish. It is indicated for the treatment of Paget’s disease, hypercalcemia and postmenopausal osteoporosis. The applicable subheading for the Calcitonin Salmon, imported in bulk powder form, will be 2937.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Polypeptide hormones, protein hormones and glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division