N279498 October 17, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Vanessa Bracero Nine West Holdings, Inc. 1411 Broadway – 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag with a pouch from China Dear Ms. Bracero: In your letter dated September 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned under separate cover. Style #60452586, “Oval Tote,” consists of a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material and a zippered pouch constructed of the same material. The pouch is stored in the tote bag inside an interior wall pocket. The tote bag and pouch are considered a set for tariff purposes, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) noted. The tote bag may be used without the pouch which is an optional component. The essential character of the set is imparted by the tote bag. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It features two carrying handles, a removable shoulder strap, and one interior wall pocket. The tote bag measures approximately 13” (w) at the top and 12 ½” (h). The coordinating pouch measures approximately 6” (h) x 8 ½” (w). The applicable subheading for style #60452586, Oval Tote, will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division