N279386 October 14, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Beth Morris Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Incorporated 2 Cumberland Street, P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe bag from China Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated July 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CIA Americas/JIT Trading. You submitted a sample of a 100 percent cotton woven textile fabric shoe bag. The shoe bag is not cut to shape to fit any particular pair of shoes. The shoe bag has a drawstring closure and the wording Allen Edmonds along with an insignia is printed on the fabric near the top. The shoe bag, will be used as disposable packaging and not permanent storage. The sample is being retained by this office. The applicable subheading for the shoe bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division