N279375 October 14, 2016 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000 Joseph Schmidt JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc. 70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 407 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a video dermatoscope from Italy Dear Mr. Schmidt: In your letter dated September 6, 2016, on behalf of Davines North America DBA Comfort Zone, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product at issue, the MicroCAMERA® HD Pro, is described as a video dermatoscope, an instrument that allows for the measurement and observation of small details of skin, scalp, and hair. The MicroCAMERA® HD Pro system consists of an optical measurement probe, seven interchangeable sensors for the probe, and a 16:9 format high definition LCD monitor. Per your submission, the product is intended for use by beauty consultants in a spa, salon, or beauty center environment for skin and scalp analysis. To perform an analysis, a user first selects the appropriate sensor and affixes it to the measurement probe. Some of the sensors consist of high-magnification optical lenses with inbuilt illuminators, and are used to assess an individual’s skin texture and identify conditions such as rosacea and melasma. Other sensors enable a user to measure variables such as skin hydration, sebum levels, and wrinkle depth. The probe can detect which sensor has been affixed and automatically adjusts itself to perform the necessary measurement. A user applies the probe to an individual’s skin and, at the press of a button, the probe conducts the measurement and transmits the images and relevant data to the LCD monitor for display. A beauty consultant can then review the data generated and use it to recommend various dermocosmetic products. Measurement data and images captured by the MicroCAMERA® HD Pro can be saved on a local SD card and subsequently transferred to a computer. The applicable subheading for the MicroCAMERA® HD Pro will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other optical instruments and appliances: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division