N279073 September 30, 2016 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3960 Ms. Pat McKeldin Under Armour 1020 Hull Street Baltimore, MD 21230 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. McKeldin. In your letter dated August 23, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The submitted sample, identified as style number/name 1288065 UA W Drift RN Mineral, is a woman’s, light-weight, closed-toe/closed-heel, below-the-ankle shoe, with a flexible outer sole of rubber or plastics. The external surface area of the upper is predominantly textile material. It is a slip-on shoe that does not have a separately attached tongue. The mostly unsecured leather overlay, which incorporates the eye stays and threaded laces, is stiched to the upper with a few stitches on the medial and lateral sides. It is lasted at the sole, extends toward the heel of the shoe, and is stitched near the back of the heel. This semi-attachd overlay constitutes an accessory or reinforcement and not considered in the external surface area measurements. The shoe features a rubber/plastic toe cap, a leather heel patch, and a pull tab. The shoe does not have a foxing-like band. The rubber or plastics outer sole accounts for more than 10 percent of the total weight of the shoe. You provided an F.O.B. value of $21.41 per pair. The applicable subheading for style number/name 1288065 UA W Drift RN Mineral will be 6404.19.3960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: not sports footwear; footwear not designed to be a protection against cold or inclement weather; footwear of the slip-on type; footwear that is not less than 10 percent by weight of rubber or plastics; other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 37 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division