N279061 September 30, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Tracy Bertelson HexArmor 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Bertelson: In your letter dated July 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 2030, is a work glove with a palm side made of a woven fabric constructed of 60% nylon, 40% polyurethane. There is a plastic coating of designs on this fabric. The palm side also features a mid-layer of fabric constructed from 67% polyester, 33% plastic, and a cotton lining. The back side is constructed of 97% nylon, 3% spandex knit fabric and features thermoplastic rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes, a hook and loop closure on the cuff, a name tag and a backside elasticized wrist. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side woven fabric. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample will be retained by this office. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division