N278976 September 30, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.2925 Ms. Tracy Bertelson HexArmor 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Bertelson: In your letter dated July 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 2026, is a winter work glove with a palm side made of a coated woven fabric constructed of 55.4% nylon, 17.5% aramid, 16.1% polyurethane and 11% spandex. The palm side also features an additional under layer of woven fabric. The backside is constructed from 95% nylon, 5% polyurethane and features thermoplastic rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes, a hook and loop closure on the cuff, a pull tab, a neoprene cuff sandwiched between finely knit fabric, insulation, a waterproof barrier and a lining. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated woven palm side fabric. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6216.00.2925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division