N278921 January 13, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kelly B. Price Infinity Global Incorporated 501 Bridge Street Danville, VA 24541 RE: The tariff classification of a dust bag from India Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated July 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a cotton woven fabric dust bag, M14148. The dust bag measures approximately 4 inches by 7 inches, has a cotton drawstring closure and features a leather toggle on one side. The dust bag is used as packaging for articles sold on a retail website upon purchase. The applicable subheading for the dust bag, M14148 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division