N278838 September 28, 2016 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.62.0000 Ms. Lynette Russo Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-5644 RE: The tariff classification of conductive fibers from Japan Dear Ms. Russo: In your letter dated July 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a representative sample, Clacarbo conductive fiber, article no KC581R. The sample is a 100 percent polyester, carbon impregnated, 3-ply filament yarn having a denier of 20. The yarn is imported on large industrial supports. According to the terms of Note 4 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the yarns do not meet the definition of “put up for retail sale.” The other samples of the conductive fibers are of the same fiber construction with the exception of the denier and plies. Article no. KC500R and article no. KC582R have a denier of 22 and both are a 4-ply filament yarn. The yarns are going to be used in the manufacture of carpeting or open-weave office chair backs to eliminate static. The sample is being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for Clacarbo conductive fiber, article no. KC500R, KC581R and KC582R will be the 5402.62.0000, HTSUS, which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale …: other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of polyesters. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division