N278660 September 21, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Chen Chen Liu Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a textile baseboard cleaner with reusable pads from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated August 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an item you call the Baseboard Buddy, item #BD011124. The Baseboard Buddy is a household cleaning system for cleaning baseboards, window frames and door mouldings. The cleaning system includes an aluminum collapsible handle, a plastic swivel cleaning head and two cleaning pads composed of 100 percent nonwoven polyester. The cleaning pad has a hook-and-loop pad sewn to the underside. To use, the cleaning pad is attached to the plastic swivel head and can be used wet or dry. The applicable subheading for the Baseboard Buddy, item #BD011124, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division