N278657 October 26, 2016 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.99.9995 Ms. Michele N. Appleton Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley TS9 7AB United Kingdom RE:     The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Appleton: In your letter dated August 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and sample of the packaging were submitted with your letter. Quorn brand Chik’n Tenders (A03804) is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein”, a meat free protein. The Quorn Chik’n Tenders are said to consist of “mycoprotein” paste, natural flavouring, egg white, pea fibre, calcium acetate and calcium chloride. The product will be imported in frozen condition, pre-packed for retail, in outer cases, containing 12 packs, each weighing 907 grams (32 ounces), net weight. The applicable subheading for the Quorn Tenders will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division