N278598 September 23, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Ms. Nancy Gabriel Michael Spano & Company, Inc. 190 McKee Street Floral Park, NY 11001 RE: The tariff classification of generic pouches Dear Ms. Gabriel: In your letter dated August 2, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Primeline Packaging. You have submitted two samples which will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted samples (item numbers not available) are constructed with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene textile material. This construction is considered to be man-made textile for tariff purposes. Sample one has an interior with an unlined compartment and secures with a drawstring closure. It measures approximately 9” (h) x 9” (w). Sample two has an interior with an unlined compartment. It secures with a zipper closure and has a wristlet strap. It measures approximately 9” (w) x 6.5” (h). The pouches are designed to provide organization, protection, portability, and storage to their contents. They are of durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the polypropelyne pouches will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division