N278582 September 13, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.3100 Mr. Nir Amor FC-DHL Ben Gurion Airport TLV 70100 Israel RE: The tariff classification of a video conference monitor from China Dear Mr. Amor: In your letter dated August 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the HP EliteDisplay E240c 23.8 inch video conferencing monitor, model M1P00AA. This merchandise consists of an HD monitor with an HD webcam, microphone, and speakers. It contains the following connectors: HDMI, DisplayPort, VGA, and USB. In addition, this monitor can receive and display a signal in a form that meets the requirements of the user from an ADP machine. Moreover, this monitor, which does not contain a tuner, is stated not to be able to reproduce video from a USB memory device. It is the opinion of this office that the monitor performs the principal funciton of this composite machine. The applicable subheading for this monitor will be 8528.59.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other: Flat panel display devices designed for use with an automatic data processing machine, as defined in additional U.S. note 13 to chapter 85. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division