N278522 September 9, 2016 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.5030 Ms. Sue Lee Trans Gate International, CHB 175-01 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of “Anti-bacterial & Deodorizing Fabric Spray” from Japan Dear Ms. Lee: In your ruling request received August 22, 2016, on behalf of your client, Golden Global Trade Corp., you requested a classification ruling on “Anti-bacterial & Deodorizing Fabric Spray.” You describe the product at issue as a retail-ready, cleaning preparation, which also eliminates viruses. The provided MSDS indicates that the principal ingredient, in this aqueous mixture, is chlorine dioxide (CAS number 10049-04-4). The applicable subheading for “Anti-bacterial & Deodorizing Fabric Spray” will be 3402.90.5030, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Cleaning Preparations. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division